Mount St. Charles students honored at awards ceremonies

Mount St. Charles students honored at awards ceremonies

Receiving Mount St. Charles Senior Honor Prizes last Friday were, in front from left, Meghan O’Brien, Yanlin Zi, Justin Aquilante, Jillian Fluette; in middle, Emily Mercier, Ngan Kim Le; in rear, Peter Tillinghast, Skylar O’Connell, Cameron Pouliot, Catherine Gross, Tyler Croteau.

WOONSOCKET – Awards were presented to graduating seniors, and juniors, from Mount St. Charles Academy at a ceremony June 9, and students receiving two of the private school’s top honors, the Excelsior and All-Mountie awards, were recognized during graduation ceremonies on Sunday, June 11.

EXCELSIOR: Ngan Kim Le

ALL-MOUNTIE: Emily D’Abrosca

Special Awards

• Tri Sport Scholar Athletes: Lucy Baxter, Paul Brodeur, Faye Cournoyer, Emily D’Abrosca, Amelia Fadden, Ryan Luisi, Sidney MacKinnon, Beatrice Reilly, Paul Resende, Marina Schmid, Britney Theroux, Hannah Tousignant

• US Air Force Math and Science Award: Matthew Melnychuk

• RI Math League No Div. Champions: Mingxuan (Mitzi) Qu High scorer; top ten in state

• American Mathematics Competition: Derek Dingley and Yanlin Zi

• American Mathematical Society: Justin Aquilante

• RI Calculus Bowl: Catherine Gross, Bridget Kilburn, Meghan O’Brien, Mitzi Qu, Tony Zhu, Yanlin Zi

• All-State Musicians/ Chorus: Morgan Hancock, Jules Kouki, Cameron Pouliot, Molly Vallee

• Fine Arts: Elective: Meghan Traudt; Advanced: Julia Champagne, Julia Dwinell

Architecture Awards:

• Mock Trial: Lillian Adlaryan, Joseph Griffiths, Ainsley Keating, Michaela Kiley, Kim Le, Meghan O’Brien, Mitzi Qu, Kelsey Vargas, Linda Zi.

• Model Legislature: Elio Elhosri, Alex Hale, Sam Hall, Kim Le, Dylan Parra, Shannon Stillwell

• History Day: Rachel Breau, Rachel Breitenbach, Michaela Kiley, Meghan Jarret, Evan McWilliams, Matthew Melnychuk.

• Excellence in Technology Awards: Benjamin Dahrooge, Michael DelliCarpini, Benjamin Emerson, Sam Hall, Matthew Hartonchik, Zachary Laplante, Justin Aquilante, Raymond Dolan, Cameron Dore, Peter Tillinghast, Jared Whelan, Tony Nichenggong Zhu

• Voyager of the Year: Madison Lambert, Paul Resende

• Excellence in Writing: Julia DiSpirito, Ngan Kim Le

• Pleasure to Teach: Kelsey Vargas, Carly Bauersachs

COLLEGE BOOK AWARDS

• Assumption College: Michaela Kiley

• Brandeis University: Rachel Breau

• Bryant University: Se Yong Jang

• Clarkson University: Meghan Jarret and Mariam Soas

• Elmira College Key Awards: Haley McCreight and Jason Pisano

• Harvard University Book Award: Rachel Breitenbach

• Holy Cross Book Award: Julia DiSpirito

• Lawrence Technical University: Daniel Gould

• Notre Dame Book Award: Matthew Melnychuk

• PC Book Award: Britnie Carpentier

• Regis College: Lillian Adlaryan

• Sage Colleges: Teresa Girard and Natalie Thibodeau

• St. Anselm: Delaina Cimmino

• St. Michael's College: Lucy Baxter and Evan McWilliams

• URI Alumni Association Award: Ainsley Keating

• University of Virginia: Samuel Hall

• Washington College Environmental Sustainability: Morgan Hancock

• Washington College Leadership: Brett Gould

• Wells College Leadership Award: Kelsey Vargas

• Wheeling Jesuit: Megan Traudt

• Society of Women Engineers Awards: Sebastian Toledo and Teresa Girard

• R.P.I Science Award: Julia DiSpirito

• Univ. of Rochester Humanities Award: Mia Velletri

• Univ. of Rochester Xerox Award: Benjamin Dahrooge

• Univ. of Rochester Kodak Young Leaders Award: Matthew Melnychuk

• Univ. of Rochester Bausch & Lomb: Rachel Breitenbach

• Gen Treasurer’s Leaderships Award: Lucy Baxter

• Secretary of State Civic Leadership Award: Evan McWilliams and Julia DiSpirito

SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS:

• St Gabriel Catholic Women’s Club Scholarship: Marina Schmidt

• New England Tech Scholarships: Joseph Laflamme

• IWC Scholarship: Ken Zaggalia

• Acts of Kindness Scholarship: Peter Yang

• Brian Sweeney Memorial Scholarship: Stella Noecker

• Alison Bowman Memorial Scholarship: Taylor Newcomb

• Rev. Thomas Trepanier Memorial Music Scholarship: Molly Vallee

• Joyce St Andre Scholarship: Rachel Breau

• Keith Martin Fine Arts Scholarship: Peter Tillinghast

• Gregory Kurtz Memorial Scholarship: Devon Denomme

• Cahill Memorial Chemistry Scholarship: Julia DiSpirito

• Larkin Memorial Scholarships: Sabrina Rave, Joshua Slaney, Maikah Bulpitt

• Brodeur Memorial Scholarship: Francesca Giacobbe

• Patrick Cooney Memorial Scholarship: Dylan Parra

• Lt. Peter Riley Memorial Scholarship: Thomas Cahaly

• Olivia Rotondo Memorial Scholarship: Leah Traumuller

SENIOR AWARDS:

• Charlie Drama Award: Raymond Dolan

• Excellence in Dance: Rebecca Rolleri

• Excellence in Psychology: Carly Bauersachs

• AP Scholars: Catherine Gross, Meghan O’Brien, Shannon O’Connor, Paul Resende, Yanlin Zi

• National Merit Commended Students: Bridget Kilburn, Ngan Le, Yanlin Zi

• Academic Leadership Award: Zachary DiCarlo, Aidan Donahue, Samuel Kozimor, Joseph Laflamme, Lauren Scarborough, Olivia Schlott, Collin Scott, Ryan Sheehan, Will Vescera.

• Most Improved Senior Award: Aidan Donahue and Skylar Giguere

• International Student Awards: Xinyi Hu, Yunting Hu, Liu Xuan, Jinting Qu. Bingxiang Zhong, Nichenggong Zhu, Yanlin Zi, Yijuan Zuo

• Student Council Service Awards: Caroline Adler, Emily D’Abrosca, Skylar Giguere, Catherine Gross, Kim Le, Caitlyn Lubo, Sidney MacKinnon, Marina Schmid.

• Dupre Biological Sciences Award: Sidney MacKinnon

• Claiborne Pell U.S. History Medal: Meghan O’Brien

• Excellence in Physics Award: Ryan Luisi

• Congressman Cicilline Award: Alexander Hale

• Lt. Gov. Leadership Award: Emily D’Abrosca

• Mount's Top of the Class: Charles Berg, Catherine Gross, Alexander Hale, Bridget Kilburn, Sidney MacKinnon, Paul Resende, Yanlin Zi

• MC Award: Emily E. Mercier

• Salutatorian Award: Meghan E. O’Brien

• Valedictorian Award: Ngan Kim Le

Senior Honor Prizes:

• Excellence in Physical Education Award W/ $250 Scholarship: Peter J. Tillinghast

• Le Prix D'excellence en Francais: Emily E. Mercier

• El Premio De Excelencia en Espanol: Justin W. Aquilante

• Excellence in Social Studies Award: Ngan Kim Le

• Brother Henry Peter Lussier Memorial Award for Music: Cameron J. Pouliot

• Excellence in Mathematics Award: Yanlin Zi

• Excellence in Science Award: Skylar J. O’connell

• Excellence in English Award: Catherine C. Gross

• Marc. S. Dupre Excellence in Art Award: Tyler B. Croteau

• Excellence in Religious Studies Award: Justin W. Aquilante

• Dennis Mccreadie Service Award: Jillian M. Fluette